Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Regarding problems encountered while using the website owner interface.
Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:11 am

Martin,

I got the email. In these dumps the installs still seem to be missing the "db-type" field. Please ask your service provide to force update to the current release version to get that fixed. They can execute the below command from the server SSH root command prompt, or they can click "run Installatron update now" in Administration.

Code: Select all

/usr/local/installatron/repair -f --release


Thanks,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:36 pm

Phil,

OK, I will ask them to do so.

Thanks,


Martin

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:38 am

Phil,

The host sent me a mail that the responsible person for Installatron there is absent. As soon as he is back he will upgrade Installatron and fix the problems.

Martin

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:31 am

Phil,

The host has upgrade Installatron on all servers. The failure for the three Joomla sites (I send you the screendumps) is still the same. The sites are all now Joomla 2.5.16 but Installatron gives the wrong versionnumber. It’s also not possible to backup these sites because of a database error(?)

The host wrote me that they didn’t know what to do now so I write you again.

I hope you know a solution.

Martin

Josh
Staff
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Josh » Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:02 am

Greetings,

I'm not seeing any new screendumps in the inbox for support@installatron.com.

To clarify without new screendumps, let us know if you're still seeing the empty "Database Type" field for these installs?

Best regards,
Josh

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:36 am

Josh,

I send you the three screendumps by mail. The field ’Database Type’ is empty for these installs.


Martin

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:59 am

Josh,

The host finally has removed the old config files of Installatron and Fantastico. It seems eveything is working now in the right way :-)

I think this thread an be closed.

Thanks for your support.

Martin

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:29 am

Josh,

The host send me also a short explanation:

1. The config file in the .APPDATA removed
2. Back to installatron
3. Click Joomla and then click import
4. Import
5. Joomla is then imported in the right way

Best Regards,

Martin

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:24 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the clarification. If any further assistance is required let us know.

Thanks,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:54 pm

Thanks


Return to “Website Owner Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests