Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Regarding problems encountered while using the website owner interface.
schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:00 am

I have some websites which are in the past installed by Fantastico. I have upgraded this sites by using the Joomla update way. The problem now is that this site are for example version 2.5.16 but Installatron displays a wrong name and versionnumber (see attachement).
Is there a way to synchronize Installatron so that it displays the real name and versionnumber?
I think this is really a problem, especially in the case of (automatic) future updates a.s.o.

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Hello,

It doesn't look like the attachment uploaded correctly. Can you email that to support@installatron.com directly?

The installed app version number should be synced when the installed app details page is visited and prior to performing any task for the installed app.

Thanks,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Sat Nov 09, 2013 4:54 pm

Hello,

I received your email with the attachment. Please ask your server administrator to check the status of the server's Installatron Plugin license as it looks like the license for the server has expired. I suspect that's the cause of the problem.

If issues persist let us know.

Thank you,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Sat Nov 09, 2013 5:04 pm

Phil,

OK, I shall ask the server administrator to check the status.

If it persist I let it know.

Thanks.

B.r.


Martin

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:39 am

Phil,


The server administrator of the host (GoedkopeWebhoster, Netherlands) wrote me they have fix the problems. I hope it’s o.k. for now and in the future.

Thanks,

Best Regards


Martin Schenderling

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:36 pm

Hello,

Good to hear that solved the problem. I don't anticipate that you'll encounter this problem again.

Thanks,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:41 am

Phil,

In spite of the opinion of the host (GoedkopeWebhoster in the Netherlands) not all the problems are solved! Some Joomla sites still have wrong versionnumbers. F.e. The most sites are now upgraded to Joomla 2.5.16, the versionnumber in Installatron gives for one of the sites version 2.5.9. For this site it’s also impossible to make a backup within Installatron because of an database connection error.
Other sites are also upgraded to 2.5.16 but for example Installatron shows that 2.5.14 is altready the right version.
The host wrote me that they didn’t know a solution for this problem. I don’t like this. I think it’s maybe dangerous.

Hope you know a solution.

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:40 am

Hello,

That definitely doesn't sound correct. The installed version should be synced automatically from time to time and also any time you visit the application detail page through the My Applications tab (by clicking the app title or the edit button on the My Applications tab).

Does clicking into that page for an install with an out-of-sync version number correct the version number?

If not, does that page report any problems with the database information?

Thanks,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

schenderling
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:05 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby schenderling » Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:32 am

Phil,

No, clicking on that page gives no sync-reaction.

In one case Installatron gives a database error message.

Herewith I send you some screendumps.

I hope you know a solution.

B.R.

Martin Schenderling

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Wrong versionnumber of Joomla

Postby Phil » Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:51 pm

Hello,

Please email the screen dumps to us at: support@installatron.com

Thanks,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder


Return to “Website Owner Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests