captcha plugin missing?

Regarding problems encountered while using the website owner interface.
avangalen
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:45 am

captcha plugin missing?

Postby avangalen » Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:36 am

In all my installatron joomla installs (2.5) the "captcha" plugin is missing. When I go to global configuration the only option is:-None selected-

I have a few websites migrated with jUpgrade, then the installation package is downloaded elswhere and the do have the plugin so it must be an installatron issue.

Are there more users with this problem and will there be a fix?

gr, Ineke

avangalen
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:45 am

Re: captcha plugin missing?

Postby avangalen » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:44 am

Got the answer on the Joomla forum in the meantime.
The plugin wás in the plugins folder but didn't register in the backend.
Went to extension manager, discover, hit the blue discover button and installed captcha!

ronypaul
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:23 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: captcha plugin missing?

Postby ronypaul » Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:36 am

You should check all configuration of joomla 2.5 and read the details of installation process carefully and after that installed it.

fireflie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: captcha plugin missing?

Postby fireflie » Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:00 pm

I am facing the same issue as well. I have followed your instructions and did as said but still engaging with this annoying problem.
Any sufficient solution will be appreciated.

Josh
Staff
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:53 pm

Re: captcha plugin missing?

Postby Josh » Sat Jul 21, 2012 5:58 am

fireflie wrote:I am facing the same issue as well. I have followed your instructions and did as said but still engaging with this annoying problem.
Any sufficient solution will be appreciated.

Hey there,

Did you try enabling the plugin in the Joomla backend? What else has been tried?

Best regards,
Josh

Jack Hard
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: captcha plugin missing?

Postby Jack Hard » Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:37 pm

I am facing the same issue as well. I have followed your instructions and did as said but still engaging with this annoying problem.
Any sufficient solution will be appreciated.


Return to “Website Owner Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests

cron