Magento table prefix

Regarding problems encountered while using the website owner interface.
Winnie the Pooh
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:38 pm

Magento table prefix

Postby Winnie the Pooh » Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:17 am

recently, Installatron required a table prefix for the installation of Magento, it is not possible to install without prefix.
But it is not really necessary, and somewhat annoying, would it be possible to remove this query?

Greets Winnie the Pooh

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Magento table prefix

Postby Phil » Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:00 am

Hello,

This restriction was lifted in Installatron 6.1.3, which was released today. It may take up to 18 hours before this version reaches your server however.

If there are any questions let us know!

Thank you,
Phil.
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

Winnie the Pooh
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:38 pm

Re: Magento table prefix

Postby Winnie the Pooh » Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:57 am

Many thanks for your answer


Return to “Website Owner Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests