upgrade wordpress after change of wordpress folder

Regarding problems encountered while using the website owner interface.
Post Reply
maandag
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:09 am

upgrade wordpress after change of wordpress folder

Post by maandag » Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:32 am

I installed wordpress via installatron.
after this installation i changed the directory for wordpress (see http://codex.wordpress.org/Giving_WordP ... _Directory).

So now my wp-admin folder is not: http://www.website.com/wp-admin but http://www.website.com/subfolder/wp-admin.

When I try to upgrade wordpress to a new version in installatron it doesn't work. I can see it is because the installatron upgrade script still calls http://www.website.com/wp-admin/upgrade.php and not http://www.website.com/subfolder/wp-admin/upgrade.php.

I don't see a way to change the wordpress administration folder in the installatron applications settings for my wordpress installation.

Is there a solution for this?

Thank you, Timothy

Phil
Staff
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: upgrade wordpress after change of wordpress folder

Post by Phil » Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:58 am

Hello,

Logged in to Installatron, use the 'View/Edit Details' button for this installation to modify the URL and Server Path. This will inform Installatron of the changes and allow the upgrade to proceed.

If there are any questions let us know.

Thanks,
Phil.
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

maandag
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:09 am

Re: upgrade wordpress after change of wordpress folder

Post by maandag » Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:32 pm

Thank you Phil,

As far as i can see the upgrade works now ok.
I added '/subfolder' to 2 fields ('location (url)' and 'location (path)') in the installatron settings for this installation.

I think in theorie it could go wrong when the wordpress update made a change to the index.php file.
This is because the index.php for my wordpress site is still in the root of my domain and not in the subfolder. But i'm not sure it will ever happen and i can check it manually after an upgrade.


Timo

Post Reply