Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

For urgent and private issues, open a support ticket instead of posting: https://secure.installatron.com/tickets
janthuis
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:12 am

Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby janthuis » Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:19 am

I tried to update for some times by "Check & Update System Files" but receive the next error:

Code: Select all

Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

None of the Installatron file servers are responding. Perhaps no license was found for this request? Please try again later.


What can I do?

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby Rowan » Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:48 am

Some servers are unable to upgrade to Installatron 5 using that button. You can upgrade using the "update" commands on this page.

Rowan.

erwinl
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:57 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby erwinl » Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:17 am

This doesn't seem to work for me ?? (but forgive me if I am a dumbo)

[root@srv1 ~]# curl -O http://data1.liquenox.com/installatron/update
gives no error and recieves the file: "update" size: 112977

But the 2nd line /usr/local/bin/php -n -q repair -f
gives the error "command not found"

My current Installation Version: 3.4.4

What can I do ??

Erwin


Sumaleth wrote:Some servers are unable to upgrade to Installatron 5 using that button. You can upgrade using the "update" commands on this page.

Rowan.
Last edited by erwinl on Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby Rowan » Sun Feb 03, 2008 5:53 pm

Code: Select all

(where /usr/bin/php is the path to PHP on your server)


On Plesk servers the location of the php binary can be pretty much anywhere, so just replace the /usr/bin/php part of the second command with a path that is appropriate for your server.

Rowan.

erwinl
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:57 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby erwinl » Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:06 pm

But for me... I have not a plesk server but a Direct Admin, where Installatron worked for more than a year ( one license and a renewed one) untill now... :(

Erwin

Sumaleth wrote:

Code: Select all

(where /usr/bin/php is the path to PHP on your server)


On Plesk servers the location of the php binary can be pretty much anywhere, so just replace the /usr/bin/php part of the second command with a path that is appropriate for your server.

Rowan.

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby Rowan » Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:56 pm

Oh, I thought you were using the Plesk php line there.

There should be no space before 'php' in this line:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/bin/php -n -q repair -f


Does that help?

Rowan.

erwinl
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:57 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby erwinl » Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:44 am

No, but that space was a type-mistake I made now, not in my Root command..

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby Phil » Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:21 am

Sorry for the confusion. These two are the commands you should be executing as root:

Code: Select all

curl -O http://data1.liquenox.com/installatron/update
/usr/local/bin/php -n -q update -f

Thanks,
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

erwinl
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:57 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby erwinl » Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:32 am

1st command worked
2nd command don't ( see my 1st message in this subject)

Erwin

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Error: Can't Download Core Tarball

Postby Rowan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:23 am

erwinl wrote:1st command worked
2nd command don't ( see my 1st message in this subject)

The second command needs to be 'update' instead of repair.

Or it would work if the filename in the first command was 'repair' instead of 'update. Either way the file name needs to be the same in both commands. :)

Rowan.


Return to “Administrative Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests