Cpanel Multiple Backup

For urgent and private issues, open a support ticket instead of posting: https://secure.installatron.com/tickets
DaveOzric
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 10:59 am

Cpanel Multiple Backup

Postby DaveOzric » Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:48 pm

I am trying to backup mutiple sites using the checkbox on the right and the backup button on the bottom. I get to the screen with all the selected sites and labels. Then press backup and the buttons grey out and the little circle arrows spin on top but that's it. Just sits there. I go to the applications tab and no tasks are running.

Thanks

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Cpanel Multiple Backup

Postby Phil » Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:40 pm

Hello,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Please check the /var/installatron/logs/error_log for any errors related to the failure.

Roughly how many sites are selected for the backup process?

Thank you,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

DaveOzric
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 10:59 am

Re: Cpanel Multiple Backup

Postby DaveOzric » Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:46 pm

I'll check the logs.

It was 4 sites? Maybe too many at once?


Return to “Administrative Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests