Clone error

For urgent and private issues, open a support ticket instead of posting: https://secure.installatron.com/tickets
millybreak
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:28 am

Clone error

Postby millybreak » Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:03 am

Trying to use the new clone option, I ran into an error.
It said it could not connect to database xxxx_wp1,
which is funny, because I do not have a database with that name. I have an FTP-user with that name.

What to do?

Josh
Staff
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: Clone error

Postby Josh » Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:15 am

Hello,

Could you provide a little more background?

Some questions:

- Are you using Installatron on our website or through your web hosting provider?

- What URL is the application installed at?

- What's the -exact- error message Installatron is displaying?

- Where in the clone process is the error displayed?

If you would like to submit this information to us privately, open a ticket here:
https://secure.installatron.com/tickets

Regards,
Josh

millybreak
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:28 am

Re: Clone error

Postby millybreak » Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:12 am

Thank you for your fast reply!

Use Installatron through the Plesk Panel of my provider;
website is on http(s) wijkkloosterveen.nl (but full installation is on http)
Error
mysql database connection failed.
host = localhost
database = wijkver._wp1
username = wijkver._wp1
errstr = Could not connect to wijkver._wp1:xxxxxxxxxxx@localhost --

(x represents what might be a password)
error occurs immediately after pressing the Clone button

Hope this is what you're looking for.

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Clone error

Postby Phil » Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:31 am

Hello,

That databases name doesn't look normal. If possible, please open a ticket and save temporary control panel login information. We'll use the login to see what we can determine about why clone is failing.

Thank you,
Phil
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

millybreak
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:28 am

Re: Clone error

Postby millybreak » Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:09 am

For starters I will attach error dump. [edit: if I know how. txt & doc not allowed?)

Need to figure out how to give you access; I hold a reseller account on which I log in myself; haven't dealt with separate access to one of the (11) domains in the account, yet.

Josh
Staff
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: Clone error

Postby Josh » Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:06 am

Hello,

The best option is to just open a ticket. It's the most secure option to transmit sensitive login information to us.

https://secure.installatron.com/tickets

Thanks,
Josh


Return to “Administrative Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests