Installatron listed twice in the menu

For urgent and private issues, open a support ticket instead of posting: https://secure.installatron.com/tickets
ermis
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:00 am

Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby ermis » Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:53 am

I installed a clean server with directadmin. Then I installed installatron. For some reason installatron is listed twice.

Image

For the users it's also listed twice, but with different names, installatron script installer and installatron applications installer.

Even after deactivating, removing and uninstalling installatron is still listed (although just once then) with the link, obviously, not working.

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby Phil » Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:12 am

Hello,

It's likely there is a duplicate plugin file.

Try this:

Code: Select all

rm -fr /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/iTron
rm -fr /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/installatron
/usr/local/installatron/repair -f

If issues persist, reply with the output of:

Code: Select all

ls -la /usr/local/directadmin/plugins

Thank you,
Phil.
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

ermis
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:00 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby ermis » Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:24 pm

repair -f failes immediately after "checking license..."

/usr/local/directadmin/plugins is empty and at admin screen it still lists "Installatron Admin" once.

It seems "Installatron Admin" is included in /usr/local/directadmin/data/skins/enhanced/admin/content_main.html now.

Code: Select all

 <a href="CMD_PHP_SAFE_MODE">|LANG_PHP_SAFEMODE|</a><br><a href="/CMD_PLUGINS/installatron/#cmd=admin">Installatron Admin</a><br>

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby Phil » Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:34 pm

Hello,

In what way does Repair fail after "checking license." Is there an error message? Once we get Repair to work, this issue will be resolved.

Thanks,
Phil.
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

ermis
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:00 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby ermis » Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:33 pm

It crashed right after checking the license.

(blank|pts/1) ~ # /usr/local/installatron/repair -f
200 http://data1.liquenox.com/installatron/repair
curl exit code: 0
Installatron Install & Repair Utility,
Rev. 2.4 (2009-04-09)

Internal PHP Binary: /usr/local/bin/php
Detecting supported Fetch drivers... done.

Choose a Fetch driver:
[0] System CURL Binary /usr/local/bin/curl
[1] PHP CURL Extension
Using: [0] System CURL Binary /usr/local/bin/curl

Detecting supported archive extraction handlers... done.

Choose a `tar.gz' archive extraction handler:
[0] /usr/bin/tar
[1] PHP zlib Extension via Archive_Tar
Using: [1] PHP zlib Extension via Archive_Tar

Choose a `zip' archive extraction handler:
[0] /usr/local/bin/unzip
[1] PHP zip Extension
Using: [1] PHP zip Extension

Updating ionCube loaders... done; `fre_8_x86-64' is working.

Checking license... (blank|pts/1) ~ #


I moved the installatron directory from /usr/local/directadmin/plugins to a safe place. I put it back and pressed the repair button. Then I checked the error log:

in Unknown on line 0
then please install the latest version of the ionCube Loader.
If you are the administrator of this site
by this version of the ionCube Loader.
[01-Apr-2011 22:40:03] PHP Fatal error: The file /usr/local/installatron/lib/repair2.php cannot be decoded

The ionCude loader is the same one (file name, file size) as on other servers that work fine. Last lines in php.ini:

[Zend]
zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_fre_5.2.so
zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.0
zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.0
zend_optimizer.version=3.3.0a
zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so

ermis
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:00 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby ermis » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:11 am

Ok, I don't know what's going on, but we just removed installatron again and reinstalled it. Now it works. Can't image what I did differently this time.

As said before, we manually removed all the installatron links from /usr/local/directadmin/data/skins/enhanced/admin/content_main.html, removed /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/installatron, /usr/local/installatron.

Restarted the installation. It worked fine, but now we have those duplicate installatron entries again.

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby Phil » Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:54 pm

Hello,

If you re-execute repair, do the links still persist? Try this:

Code: Select all

curl -O http://data1.liquenox.com/installatron/installatron_setup.sh
chmod 755 installatron_setup.sh
./installatron_setup.sh -f

Thanks,
Phil.
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

ermis
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:00 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby ermis » Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:59 pm

Ran what you said. Double links still persist.

Phil
Staff
Posts: 486
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:06 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby Phil » Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:35 pm

Hello,

Additional information will help us solve this problem.

Reply with the output of:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/directadmin/directadmin v
/usr/local/installatron/bin/php -v | grep Zend
grep php /usr/local/installatron/etc/settings.ini | grep -v version
ls -la /usr/local/installatron/bin

Feel free to open a ticket to provide this information to us.

Thanks,
Phil.
Phillip Stier
Installatron Co-Founder

ermis
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:00 am

Re: Installatron listed twice in the menu

Postby ermis » Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:57 am

Done


Return to “Administrative Technical Discussion and Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests