Page 1 of 1

Cloning apps to new cpanel

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:47 pm
by DaveOzric
Hello, I am moving my Joomla sites from one cpanel to a new ones. I love, love, love this clone feature. It's making this too easy. Anyway, I just moved my first one and everything looks good.

The only thing I noticed is the temp and log folders are still the old cpanel path. I don't mind changing these but maybe a possibility to do that automatically. If not no biggie but it should be noted that any path would have to be updated.

Thanks!

Re: Cloning apps to new cpanel

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:03 pm
by DaveOzric
Another thing I noticed is the database is still the same in the config file but a new one was created with a different name and prefix, etc.

Re: Cloning apps to new cpanel

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:10 am
by DaveOzric
Maybe I should of posted this in a different part of the forum.

I cloned another site but different steps this time and only the public $root_user & public $smtpuser were from not updated.

I am going to try another site and check what happens.

Re: Cloning apps to new cpanel

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:16 am
by Josh
Greetings,

We generally recommend opening a ticket for support related issues as the forum doesn't have as fast of a response time.

Can you open a ticket and provide a copy of the Joomla configuration.php file for both the source and destination (cloned) install? From that we can likely figure out what's preventing the values from being updated.

Best regards,
Josh