Showing Installatron on Your Website

For Installatron Sales: sales@installatron.com
azzieman
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:23 am

Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby azzieman » Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:27 am

Hello,
I have just got a new Server setup and I have decided to install Installatron instead of Fantastico.

With Fantastico they had some code in their forums that allowed to you to display what scripts were available on your website without having the problem of coding it yourself.

Is there such a code that Installatron will allow?
Basically my clients can click on Installatron on my website and that will display a list of all the scripts that Installatron offers.

Many thanks for your help.
Aaron

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby Rowan » Mon Nov 24, 2008 8:05 am

Hi,

Yes, the List Builder tool in Administration >> Tools allows you to generate script lists (one per Access Group). You can find more information in the FAQ:

http://installatron.com/faq#lb

Rowan.

markb1439
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby markb1439 » Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:11 am

Whenever I visit the Installatron site, I don't see the list properly (on the left). It appears briefly, then there's a blank space where it should be. Am I the only one seeing this?

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby Rowan » Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:01 am

A blank script list? What browser and version?

Edit: nevermind, I can see it in another browser. Thanks for the headsup.

Rowan.

markb1439
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby markb1439 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:08 am

Is that issue being fixed? I'd like to show the list on my site.

TIA

Rowan
Staff
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:39 am

Re: Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby Rowan » Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:38 am

Hi,

I did fix it for IE. You're still seeing the problem? What browser and version?

Edit: I tweaked the CSS some more. Fixed?

Rowan.

markb1439
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Showing Installatron on Your Website

Postby markb1439 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 1:27 am

Seems fixed. :-)


Return to “Suggestions and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests